Welcome to WordsWithFriends.net Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Just recently, I am unable to respond or chat immediately after game is over

0 votes
The chat nieces says"chat in active games only" so I am unable to comment GG congrats etc. I recently updated. Any way of fixing this.
asked 3 years ago in Game Features by sparkway Word Rookie (330 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
The actual Words With Friends app has been updated by Zynga!  It appears that chat is only enabled while the game is still going on.  Chat is immediately disabled as soon as a winner is declared.

If you are implying that you can't comment your opponent on their victory/loss, most likely, your WWF app has been updated to the latest build.

Again, this is a new build of Words With Friends (Version 7.00), and not a technical issue.
answered 3 years ago by sbaron831 Word Rookie (220 points)
Thank you sbaron thought it had to do with update. It's unfortunate u can't comment after the game.  It makes one appear rude
0 votes
You will have to contact Zynga directly. (I did) We are an independent wwf tournament site from the wwf app. Zynga's help desk is http://newtoy.zendesk.com.
answered 3 years ago by Debbyoc Word Freak (175,700 points)

Related questions