Welcome to WordsWithFriends.net Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Does a word on two DW tiles get me 4X the points?

0 votes
asked 3 years ago by anonymous

3 Answers

+2 votes

Of course you can always play both TWs for 9 times the points:

KATZENJAMMERS

Or both TWs and a DW for 18 times the points:

OXYPHENBUTAZONE

answered 3 years ago by scooteristi Word Freak (7,150 points)
+1 vote
Yes it does.
answered 3 years ago by Debbyoc Word Freak (118,360 points)
0 votes

Also, a word that is played on both the Triple Word and the Double Word will get you six times the points.  smiley

answered 3 years ago by Tiler8 Word Freak (2,240 points)

Related questions