Welcome to WordsWithFriends.net Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

How should the winner of the daily challenge be determined?

0 votes
asked 8 years ago in Daily by admin Word Freak (50,570 points)

7 Answers

+6 votes
Top 16 single elimination playoff (on behalf of comedypace)
answered 8 years ago by admin Word Freak (50,570 points)
+2 votes

Top 16 playoff (best of 3) In order to qualify; play must have completed 90% of  monthly challenge matches during the month. (which is 25 games in Feb.)  Top 16 players to be determined by best win/loss ratio based on their top 25 games. 

answered 8 years ago by Houdinie Word Rookie (200 points)
0 votes
Top 16 bracket tournament, but best of 3 in each round
answered 8 years ago by Rozay34 Word Rookie (160 points)
–1 vote

 

Top 16 playoff best of 3 format. Rankings should be who wins the most games not best percentage (this will make people play everyday) Instead of going 20-0 then quitting. 
 
To me someone that goes 30-1 is more impressive than 20-0.
answered 8 years ago by anonymous
–1 vote
We need a sophisticated ranking percentage based on who you play and beat as well as how many you win. From there, top 16 best of 3 sounds about right.
answered 8 years ago by super_s Word Rookie (180 points)
–5 votes
The 2 players with the highest win % play a best of 3 decider. Players must play at least 75% of the available games that month to qualify.. Players would then be encouraged to play all games to increase win % rather than winning first 20 games and then withdrawing. If players are tied on % then overall mov would count
answered 8 years ago by stevieboy123 Word Rookie (120 points)
–6 votes

 

A player must play games for a whole calendar month.  The player who wins most game for the month is the winner.  If there is more than 1 winner, then the MOV comes into the picture.   The player with highest MOV is the winner.
 
For example: this calendar month February has 28 days
 
Only one player has the most games won
Player 1 - 20/28   - winner
Player 2 - 19/28   - second
 
and so on... for the rest of ranking.
 
More than 1 player with same number of games won
Player 1 - 20/28   - MOV 150.61 - winner
Player 2 - 20/28   - MOV 148.56 - second
Player 3 - 20/28   - MOV 116.78  - third
 
and so on... for the rest of ranking.
answered 8 years ago by anonymous