Welcome to WordsWithFriends.net Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Can you put a time limit on gaps between turns in the daily games?

0 votes
Putting aside the fact that daily games should be finished in a day, often they are not. So my question is can we put a limit on the gap between turns. I'm playing someone who went 25 hours without making a move. When I asked if he wanted to continue the game he played a word but our progress has been slow. It's the 9th today. Our game started on the 7th and there are still 33 tiles left to play. I think that when someone goes 24 hours without making a move the game should end.
asked 10 months ago in Daily by Jammymamma Word Enthusiast (580 points)

1 Answer

0 votes
Rule 2 does state that moves should be made within 15 minutes. Players should communicate their time constraints. That being said, we want the matches to be fun.
answered 10 months ago by Debbyoc Word Freak (188,560 points)
Automatic forfeiture if no move made in 24 hours in the daily game?

Related questions