Welcome to WordsWithFriends.net Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Opponent ignored my invite and started a new game, still ignoring my invite

0 votes
Round 1 of my first tournament (July) and sent invite to user assigned me.  After 5 hours with no response, I noticed that I had a new invite from the same uname.  I accepted since I figured we could play 2 games at once.  Sent her multiple messages asking her to accept the invite I sent...no response other than her playing abouther word on the game she started.  How should this be handled??
asked 9 years ago in Monthly by GrammyMe Word Rookie (150 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
I will contact your opponent.
answered 9 years ago by Debbyoc Word Freak (189,360 points)
0 votes
In a tournament both players are supposed to SIMULTANEOUSLY start a game, so that you play Games 1 & 2 concurrently. That way if both players are engaged then you can finish both games in a couple hours.

If a game 3 is required, the person who finishes the second game hits Re-Match to start the tiebreaker.

Now did you "send her an invite" (super duper passive aggressive annoying) or did you "start an actual game"? If the latter why aren't you just playing? If your opponent is making moves in one game, but not the other then have a chat discussion with them in the active game.
answered 9 years ago by scooteristi Word Freak (7,150 points)
Started the game and made my play, sent several chat messages in the active game with no response.  Then I suggested we both resign the games we had going and "begin anew"...still no answer.  I didn't realize that the tournament required both players to start games simultaneously but it seems like a practical way to go.

Related questions