Welcome to WordsWithFriends.net Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Is it acceptable to check spellings and permissible abbreviations in the"Good Word" app?

0 votes
I use the good word app to check the abbreviations like nth or guv are permissible. Is this allowed? You have a lot of words that wouldn't be allowed on the English side of the pond.
asked 9 years ago in Dictionary by Word Enthusiast (760 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
The only outside use that we allow is you can check your word or words played by an opponent by going to our home page and entering the word in the "Word Validator". Also, the app does not penalize you for trying words on the board.
answered 9 years ago by Word Freak (189,620 points)
0 votes

Guv and nth aren't abbrevations.

Guv is a British slang term for someone in a superior position, not to be confused with Gov. which is an abbreviation for governor.

Nth is is the ordinal equivalent of infinity.

answered 9 years ago by Word Freak (7,150 points)

Related questions