Welcome to WordsWithFriends.net Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Can you fix a result to show a draw?

0 votes
My October 2011 Daily R3 with Pjelley ended in a draw.  In recording the scores I neglected to click the "[NO WINNER]" button -- this is my first draw, so I was accustomed to the proper radio button being set automatically.  Now in the result it shows "Lost" for her and "Reported" for me.
asked 8 years ago in Daily by SteveBrecher Word Rookie (180 points)

1 Answer

0 votes

Rule 11 states: TIES - in the event that a match is tied, the player leading prior to the last play is declared the winner.  If both opponents agree, another game may be played to determine the winner.

So you have options according to Rule 11.

answered 8 years ago by Debbyoc Word Freak (189,320 points)
OK, I changed the result.
P.S. It's Rule 12

Related questions