Welcome to WordsWithFriends.net Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

I played the word CHUTE blank tile=u. Some how it was changed to an O and does not look like a real letter.

+1 vote
How do I send you a screenshot? I don't see a feedback area on the site.
asked 8 years ago in Monthly by saraherber Word Rookie (130 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
There's a bug in WWF where a played blank tile will display a rectangle instead of the letter played. It's a coding error.

Unlike other tile/board glitches, this one will not go away unless you take a number of steps.

There's a site that addresses 'bad board' issues, and they have a FAQ on this problem in particluar—with a board example and steps to take to make it 'go away'

 
Here's the link: http://tile-counter.com/ww-friends-blank-rectangle-bug
answered 7 years ago by 4xacharm Word Rookie (420 points)
0 votes
You can send the screenshot to admin@wordswithfriends.net
answered 8 years ago by Debbyoc Word Freak (189,160 points)

Related questions