Welcome to WordsWithFriends.net Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Why is the word uric not in your dictionary? There was no word next to it, so that's not the problem...

0 votes
I couldn't get an answer on why words that are in a regular dictionary are not in yours.  How do they get added?
asked 8 years ago in Dictionary by anonymous
Oddly"noone" is not in the dictionary.  This is a word that similar to the grammatical differences between
 "anymore" and "any more"
  or
 "anyway" and "any way".  
  "No one" and "noone" do not mean the same thing, grammatically, either.  Please put "noone" in the dictionary where it belongs.  

Thanks
Sunny_Sunset

2 Answers

+1 vote

Quoted from the Words With Friends rulebook at http://newtoyinc.com/gameswithfriends/support/Words_With_Friends_Rulebook.html :

Words With Friends uses the Enhanced North American Benchmark Lexicon (ENABLE): Originally released in 1997 and updated in 2000. This list of 173,528 words has been in the Public Domain since its release. Tap here to visit the site where the word list resides.  We've added a few of our own words to the dictionary such as ‘zen’ and ‘texting,’ and more words may be added in the future.

When I look in the ENABLE wordlist at that link, I see that URIC is included in it.  So if you tried to play URIC in Words With Friends and saw a message saying that the word was unplayable, I'm not sure why that would have happened.  Since Zynga now owns Words With Friends, it looks as though any requests to add words to the WWF dictionary should be sent to them.

answered 8 years ago by Tiler8 Word Freak (2,240 points)
Perhaps check that all the Words in the ANABLE list are actually available - I have MANY words that have been refused - including ZEN just this week, so something is wrong...
0 votes
URIC is a valid word. But if there was "no word next to it" then your issue is an invalid tile placement.
answered 8 years ago by scooteristi Word Freak (7,150 points)

Related questions