Welcome to WordsWithFriends.net Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Why do so many people ask questions here that are obviously WWF/Zynga specific?

0 votes
Do folks have a hard time separating the tournament from the application/game?

Why do flammabale and inflammable mean the same thing?

Do people really eat anchovies?

What can you tell me about Area 51?

If I think of more questions...
asked 8 years ago by OzGuff Word Rookie (230 points)
Re: "Why do so many people ask questions here that are obviously WWF/Zynga specific?"  Uh, maybe because this is the WWF/Zynga specific website??

And, yes, I eat anchovies, both on pizza and out of the can or jar.  I also eat sardines and pickled herring.  They are all good for you, full of Omega 3's and cheap, too.    One sardine and 1/8 of a cantaloupe before exercising in the morning not only "breaks the fast" of the night before, and puts you in the anabolic state (muscle-building), but it gives you a lot of energy to complete your routine, laps, jog, whatever, without "weighing you down".   Try it.  :)  I used to exercise in the catabolic state (empty stomach), but I do much better with this small bite of protein and fruit.

3 Answers

+2 votes
This is where we are directed to go to ask questions, smartass.
answered 8 years ago by anonymous
+2 votes

A lot of players do not realize that we are a separate site from the WWF app. We are happy to answer their questions and refer them to Zynga if necessary.

I do not find the word "flammabale" in the dictionary but I did find "flammable".

Flammable and inflammable both mean capable of burning. The word "inflammable" came from Latin inflammāre = "to set fire to," where the prefix "in-" means "in" as in "indoctrinate", rather than "not" as in "invisible" and "ineligible". Nonetheless, "inflammable" is often erroneously thought to mean "non-flammable". This safety hazard has been avoided by the use of flammable on warning labels referring to physical combustibility. In the United States the word inflammable has been largely abandoned in common, scientific, industrial, and written language.[1] Antonymns of flammable/inflammable are non-flammable, non-inflammable, incombustible, non-combustible, or simply "not flammable".

I LOVE anchoives!

Area 51 is the AYSO region where my City is.

Feel free to ask any questions and I will try to answer them.

answered 8 years ago by Debbyoc Word Freak (189,580 points)
0 votes
I can think of another question.  Why do you cheat at this game?  I am not asking "IF" you cheat, but "WHY" you cheat.  I would love to hear one honest answer to this question from someone who cheats.
answered 7 years ago by dwcofer Word Rookie (270 points)
dwcofer: Was your question directed at me specifically or the wider WWF family in general?
Dear anonymous, Since I don't know who you are, it was not directed to you.  It was directed specifically to the original poster who cheats, and in general to the WWF family of users.  I would love to hear am honest answer to why a cheater cheats.