Welcome to WordsWithFriends.net Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

I have 3 letters left. Should I use all my letters up with a 4 letter word or should I use a 3 letter word i get TL for?

0 votes
I am at the end of a game and don't know if I should use up my last 3 letters in a 4-letter word (with no extra points) or use it in a 3 letter word (with 1 letter left) when one of the letters is in a TL spot.
asked 6 years ago in Strategy by anonymous
edited 6 years ago by admin

2 Answers

+1 vote

If you're ahead: the answer is always end the game sooner.

If you're behind (and the game is close): then you've got to count tiles and figure out what your opponent has remaining, sometimes the smaller take plus double your opponents remaining tiles will pull you into a lead, if not you go for the big score and pray your opponent screws up their last play.

If you're way behind: the answer is always end the game sooner.

answered 6 years ago by scooteristi Word Freak (7,150 points)
0 votes
The simple answer is to use all of your letters because it ends the game before your opponent can respond. The complex answer is it depends on what tiles your opponent has remaining. You can only know this if you have been tracking the tiles. As an example if your opponent only has a single tile and has no moves possible after your play, then the highest scoring move is correct.
answered 6 years ago by admin Word Freak (50,610 points)

Related questions