Welcome to WordsWithFriends.net Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Round 1 January Monthly?

0 votes
I was playing with sjm1439 and we had a game going, the first game out of our three and we were playing for a bit, but then my opponent stopped playing back until after the first round was over so shouldn't I still be in the Monthly Tournament? If so please fix it so I can kindly continue on through the tournament. Thank you.
asked 8 years ago in Monthly by JohnsonS138 Word Rookie (320 points)

1 Answer

0 votes

 

Rule 2 states: POST OR YOU’RE TOAST – If neither player is reported as the winner by the posted deadline, then both players are instantly eliminated. There is no excuse for failing to report a winner on time. Even if the games remain incomplete, one player must log in and post a winner in order to prevent automatic double elimination. Obviously, it is best if both players agree, in advance, as to the criteria (e.g., highest scorer, current leader, faster player) for determining which player should advance in the incomplete round.

answered 8 years ago by admin Word Freak (50,570 points)

Related questions

0 votes
1 answer
asked 6 years ago in Monthly by mom2boys3girls Word Freak (3,910 points)
0 votes
1 answer
asked 1 year ago in Monthly by TrinaPDX Word Rookie (270 points)
0 votes
1 answer
+1 vote
1 answer
asked 3 years ago in Monthly by TerriL1125 Word Veteran (1,070 points)
0 votes
1 answer
asked 4 years ago in Monthly by TerriL1125 Word Veteran (1,070 points)