Welcome to WordsWithFriends.net Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Is there a sound notification when someone sends a chat message, aside from the one indicating it's your turn??

0 votes
asked 8 years ago in Game Features by anonymous

2 Answers

+1 vote
Yes, there's a little ping that I hear.  I assume if your push notifications are off, you won't hear it.
answered 8 years ago by LuckyDuckQQ Word Freak (2,280 points)
Hmm. Even when my push notifications are on, I don't get an audible prompt for chat comments alone. The prompt is heard only when my opponent moves and it's my turn. Am I missing something? Haven't upgraded for a few months, so perhaps that's the difference.
0 votes
The only way that I know there is a chat message is the little green bubble with a number in it letting you know how many chat messages there are for that opponent. I am not aware of any noise or ping except when a word has been played.
answered 8 years ago by Debbyoc Word Freak (188,400 points)

Related questions