Welcome to WordsWithFriends.net Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

My monthly round 1 results were one game each, then a draw in the tiebreaker game. Who should be declared the winner?

0 votes
asked 7 years ago in Monthly by MBPP77 Word Rookie (120 points)

3 Answers

0 votes

Rule 12 states: TIES - in the event that a match is tied, the player leading prior to the last play is declared the winner.  If both opponents agree, another game may be played to determine the winner.

Not knowing which time zone you are both in, I am not sure if there is enough time for you to play a fourth game. So the winner is determined by who was leading prior to the last play of the tiebreaker game.

answered 7 years ago by Debbyoc Word Freak (188,400 points)
0 votes
This happened to me.  Admin suggest that if there is time to play another game although the monthly rules indicate that the player with the highest combined point total between games would be the winner.

So its up to the players to decide how to handle it, I believe its up to the one with highest points to decide if they want to play another game or not.
answered 7 years ago by anonymous
0 votes
deleted comment
answered 7 years ago by anonymous

Related questions