Welcome to WordsWithFriends.net Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

How did my opponent play invalid words?

0 votes

Today I completed a game against player "BrettCravener" and he was able to put in non-existent words scoring between 178-255 per turn.  I was floored.  He got away with words such as:

XIODCENED, BIXHREY, IFURANCE, VTRAEOECN, DOTEESEMI, NCSLEW and AEGANTHA.  

When I asked him what VTRAEOECN meant, he claimed that it was a French word.  I then messaged him back completely in French, as French is my second language and then he replied, "Ok.. It isn't French."  

How did he get away with this?  How do I report this hack to WWF?

asked 7 years ago in Dictionary by cirquedechaton Word Rookie (130 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
I played BS1021 and they played words like "rdbitek" and"rsvbiog" 233 points total. My friend challenged BS1021 with the same results. He tried to play nonsense words back. But they didn't work. We figured BS1021 hacked the game.
answered 7 years ago by anonymous
Hmmmm... maybe the "BS" in that person's name actually means "Bullsh*t" for all the BS words that they come up with while hacking the game.  Thanks for the reply.  I did some Googling and found that there is an app called MessWithFriends to hack the game.  Tsk, tsk, tsk!  Can Zynga block those kinds of things?
0 votes
Contact Zynga at http://newtoy.zendesk.com to report this player.
answered 7 years ago by Debbyoc Word Freak (188,320 points)

Related questions