Welcome to WordsWithFriends.net Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

My opponent has made a few sporadic moves in our two games; hasn't played or responded in over 24 hours.

0 votes
Tourney ends in 6 hours. Waiting for moves for over 24 hours. What should I do?
asked 7 years ago in Monthly by djakebob Word Rookie (120 points)

1 Answer

0 votes

According to Rule 7:

24-HOUR INSTANT FORFEITURE (New!) – If a player neglects to make a move for 1 full day (24 hours) and no prior arrangement was made to continue the game at a later time, then the aggrieved player may claim that round as a win by forfeiture. A screen shot showing a full day with no moves must be provided on request.

Please provide the screenshots of the games and time lapses to admin@wordswithfriends.net

Then you can record the win by forfeiture.

answered 7 years ago by Debbyoc Word Freak (188,680 points)

Related questions