Welcome to WordsWithFriends.net Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

How come June and Jew are not considered words?

0 votes
Why aren't June and Jew considered words?
asked 3 years ago in Dictionary by anonymous
I find it disturbing that Jew is not accepted...but recently found out (by accident) that YID IS ACCEPTED.  YID is a disparaging term/word.     Starting to wonder who wrote the Words with Friends program and considering letting many more people know about this!!!
I was also surprised Jew was not accepted.  Words With Friends accepts "German" as an acceptable word.
I blame the juice.
It won't take NILE either. It does accept some nonEnglish words and proper nouns (e.g., John, Jane, August). . . . There are even some nonwords that it takes. By "nonwords" I mean words that do not exist in the Enlish language, but are acceptable in Scrabble and WWF.
And to add to the "non acceptable" word frustration...it will accept Goy (meaning a Non-Jew) and Jefe (boss in Spanish)  I think it's a bunch of crap!
Well shit....BTW, also an acceptable word!
another unaccepted word is HEBREW(S). I couldve gotten a 65 point starting word!

Is WWF racist?
seriously, I have no idea why the word Jew is not allowed. The definition is not even that bad http://freescrabbledictionary.com/dictionary/word/jew
The word Qoph, which is a Hebrew alphabet letter, is acceptable while other language words are not.   I am beginning to believe this game is rigged in some way.  I have people get by with ridiculous words when common words are not accepted.  That sucks.
August with the accent on the second syllable is am adjective. I think it means distinguished? John is slang for the toilet. Not sure if it makes the OED, but it's probably in the American Heritage one. I have no idea what "jane" would be, but I've noticed it won't take added endings. So, I guess its not a noun or a verb? Ha, maybe it's the feminine version of the john. lol.

5 Answers

+1 vote
Both June and Jew are proper nouns.  Proper nouns are words that you would normally capitolize, and are not accepted.
answered 3 years ago by ktrahano Word Rookie (240 points)
According to Zynga, Words with Friends uses the ENABLE dictionary.
http://support.zynga.com/CP_ArticleView_WebFull?Id=kA160000000GoMSCA0&gameId=95&loc=en_US&custlayoutid=1&layout=WebFull&layouttmpl=Tmpl_WebFull_1

If you click the link at the bottom of the page and download the ENABLE dictionary you can see that both jew and jewing are considered words. However Zynga does not count either one of them.

I find it offensive that they are filtering these games.
I find it disturbing that Jew is not accepted...but recently found out (by accident) that YID IS ACCEPTED.  YID is a disparaging term/word.     Starting to wonder who wrote the Words with Friends program and considering letting many more people know about this!!!
The word ZION is also not accepted. Hmmmmmmmm!
0 votes
Another possible reason why JEW is not acceptable is that when it is uncapitalized and used as a verb, it is considered an anti-Semitic slur.  This is why this word does not appear in the Scrabble dictionary.  I've found that some vulgarities and racial slurs will appear in the WWF wordlist and others do not.
answered 3 years ago by Tiler8 Word Freak (2,240 points)
I find it disturbing that Jew is not accepted...but recently found out (by accident) that YID IS ACCEPTED.  YID is a disparaging term/word.     Starting to wonder who wrote the Words with Friends program and considering letting many more people know about this!!!
But the word goy is allowed which is a disparaging term for non-Jewish people.  Seems like a double standard
WWF was probably created by Jews!
0 votes
"June" is a proper noun. None of the names of the months except march may and august are valid

"jew" used to be acceptable. It is in the ENABLE dictionary. But it was removed with WWF 3.09. Many other ethnic words and other ones WWF and then ZYNGA didn't like have been removed over the past two years including (not a complete list):

ABO, DARKY, FOP, GODDAM, GOOK, HEIL, LEZ, NAZI, NIGGLE, SPIC, TWAT, WOG and YID

CHINK was removed and restored

this is accurate as of version 5.31
answered 1 year ago by pixpixpix Word Rookie (140 points)
Spik is still allowed
Why would I play wwf anyway? It's poo Wordfeud on win 8 is miles better as you can use these words all you like. THEY ARE WORDS AFTER ALL - just because you don't like them doesn't make them any less of a WORD.
This is the dilemma with a language that has so many multiple meaning words. Niggle is a verb that means to bother or something is eating at you in the back of your mind. Chink is a verb meaning to plug up a crack like in a wall or a noun meaning a crack (like a chink in one's armor). Some clearly have only a derogatory connotation. Some vary in use depending on which side of the pond you live. I don't regard "fop" or "twat" as offensive, only archaic...but I'm not watching the BBC either. Some words have existed long before we found ways to, ahem, bastardize our noble tongue.
0 votes
Add the word "tatoo" to the list of words not recognized as a word.
answered 10 months ago by anonymous
probably because its spelled tattoo
That's amusing. ha ha.
0 votes
Curiously, "hebe" is acceptable.
answered 6 months ago by anonymous
"hebe" is a flower, well a small shrub actually

Related questions