Welcome to WordsWithFriends.net Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Is playing first an advantage?

0 votes
I had a discussion with a friend whether or not playing first was an advantage. I don't think it is because there are so many plays in a game the player going second has plenty of opportunities to catch up. The exception might be if the first player to play makes a 7 letter word with high scoring tiles. That does not happen often. It seems to me there is little advantage in going first. Just wondered what some of you experienced players thought about this.
asked 5 years ago in Strategy by dwcofer Word Rookie (270 points)
i have thought about it a lot.... no real conclusion tho.... one of the pros of going 2nd it that you have so many more options on your first play then the player going first had because there are 4, or 5, or whatever amout of tiles on the board you can play off of.... in scrabble your first word is doubled in point value (WWF also most of the time).... you don't give double points if it was advantageous already, so i'm thinking it wasn't, then they added in the 2x factor to even it out.... it's an interesting question tho.... i'm still on the fence

2 Answers

+1 vote
I find no advantage or disadvantage to going first. The end game is the most important to me.
answered 5 years ago by Debbyoc Word Freak (171,380 points)
0 votes
I've heard that the person going first has a 54% chance of winning, all other things being equal.  So supposedly it's a slight advantage, but not much.  I agree with Debby, the end game is much more important.  I don't think games are won or lost in the first move, but games are definitely won or lost during the end game.
answered 5 years ago by smallfry777 Word Freak (2,820 points)