Welcome to WordsWithFriends.net Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Do you think it is unfair of the creators of WWF to have created the "vision" app giving players 3 words? It

+2 votes
This new feature, the vision app, creates an u fair advantage.
asked 4 years ago in Game Features by Rosebuddha Word Rookie (140 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
Whether its fair to use it or not is a matter for each player to determine.  I believe that its unfair  expecting people to pay for it!  The only zynga app I have bought is the Stats App, add-in as it appeals to my maths background :-)
answered 4 years ago by CCThommo Word Veteran (1,030 points)
+1 vote
Hi Rosebuddha,

A friend of mine spent the $AU1-00 to buy the Vision app, and asked me to pit myself against it.  I don't buy anything from Zynga, as I am always sceptical about paying anything extra for anything that alleges an advantage; make it free and be done with it...anyhoo...

My conclusion? It is absolute rubbish; on non fewer than 3 occasions, it missed obvious bingoes, and provided small words only, all of which I determined myself, but dismissed as options to use.

There were more obvious higher scoring options available, that did not appear on the 3 choices available.

So, IMHO its not worth spending the $1-00 to get 10 clues, when a intermediate level player such as I, can determine better options free of charge :-)
answered 3 years ago by CCThommo Word Veteran (1,030 points)
+1 vote
agree the these options maybe have use for someone clueless trying to learn, but they ruin a tourney such as this, and are a cheap trick by zynga to separate chlidren from their parents' money.  zynga is pretty shameless in that regard.
answered 3 years ago by babstoyfish Word Freak (2,330 points)

Related questions