Welcome to WordsWithFriends.net Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Why do some games end early, before all the tiles are played?

0 votes
Why do some games end early, giving the win to my opponent, when I still have tiles left? If the score was overwhelmingly in their favor, I could understand why, but in all cases, these games have been very close, and I had substantial points yet to gain. This has happened to me three times. Twice with one opponent, and just now with another. He won by 16 points, but I have three tiles left and can win by 19. Is there any way in which they can force or manipulate the end? I hope that I'm just not seeing the whole picture, but it's pretty discouraging when it ends abruptly and you still have tiles to play that will secure the victory. If someone wants to look into this from a technical angle, I can provide game info, times and screen, if necessary.
asked 9 years ago in Game Features by anonymous
edited 9 years ago by admin
same thing happened to me, but after reviewing the rules that's how the game works.  if your opponent plays all of their tiles then the points of any tiles in YOUR hand are SUBTRACTED from your score. You can be ahead even after their plan and still lose from this subtraction.  Just the rules...
LAME that's lame.

2 Answers

+1 vote
The game ends as soon as either player has emptied their rack and there are no further tiles to draw
answered 9 years ago by admin Word Freak (50,570 points)
0 votes
I think the early resignation has something to do with playing over 3G rather than a wireless connection.  I attempted a play in 3G, got a message about servers being busy and to try again later, and then a message popped up that I had resigned.  There were still 20-30 tiles left in the pool and I was ahead at the time.
answered 7 years ago by anonymous