Welcome to WordsWithFriends.net Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Cannot Sign in,have not Changed user name or Pword.

+1 vote
Have checked with other players and they are having same issue.
asked 5 years ago in Website issues by Snoopy624 Word Veteran (1,050 points)
Same problem. Fed up. Can't play the daily because I can't report scores.

4 Answers

+2 votes
I am having the same issue. I cannot login from my iPhone since the iOS 7 update. Apple released an update to iOS 7 this morning, but I still can't log in to the My Tourney section. It's strange that it logs me into here though.
answered 5 years ago by smallfry777 Word Freak (2,820 points)
0 votes
I can't log into from my iphone, ipad or imac.
answered 5 years ago by locustrdpat Word Rookie (220 points)
Would appreciate admin letting us know if this issue is being addressed, to be  resolved. Thanks!
0 votes
As best I can tell it's a problem that seems to affect some users on IOS7. Unfortunately, I can't reproduce the problem on my end one so am unable to diagnose the cause of the problem. The problem seems to be intermittent and people report they can sign into tournaments by directly clicking on the link from the tournament emails.
answered 5 years ago by admin Word Freak (50,570 points)
0 votes
I have this issue to. Try closing all browser pages to this site and exit Safari for a few minutes. Sometimes after you go back into the site, it works. If you get login page again, repeat. Sometime you can go out of Safari for less time.
answered 5 years ago by mom2boys3girls Word Freak (3,910 points)